2017 Annual Convention

November 9th -11th
Frank Mayborn Event & Convention Center

Temple, TX * 9 am to 5

Program

Thursday, November 9th, 2017
8:00 am – 5:00 pm Texas Master Beekeeping Program Testing – Mary Reed
9:15 am – 5:00 pm Workshop – Keeping Bees Alive – Jennifer Berry – University of Georgia Honey Bee Program
10:00 am Executive Committee Meeting – Chris Moore, TBA President
2:00 pm 2017 Convention Registration Opens – Shirley Doggett, Membership Coordinator
6:00 pm Bee Buzz Social and Honey Queen Reception – Ruth Ramos, Texas Honey Queen Chair
Friday, November 10th, 2017
Morning
9:00 am Welcome to Temple – Chris Moore, President
9:10 am Introduction – Lisa Dittfurth, Vice-President
9:15 am TBA Grant Recipient’s Report – Pierre Lau
9:35 am Best Practices in Successful Beekeeping – Jerry Hayes
10:35 am Break
10:50 am Anticipatory Beekeeping – Dewey Caron
11:50 am Let’s Talk Oxalic – Jennifer Berry
12:50 pm Queen’s Luncheon or Lunch on Your Own
Afternoon
2:00 pm The Beekeeping Classroom Q & A – Jerry Hayes
3:00 pm Bee Math – Dewey Caron
4:00 pm Break
4:15 pm American Bee Federation Update – Blake Shook
4:30 pm Genetics of Honey Bee Populations – Debbie Delaney
6:15 pm Awards Dinner

  • Dr. John G. Thomas Meritorious Service Award
  • President’s Award
  • Jim Petty Memorial Award – Texas Beekeeper of the Year
  • Lifetime Membership Awards
  • Honey Show Awards
  • 2018 Honey Queen Coronation
  • Queen’s Auction
Saturday, November 11th, 2017
Morning
7:30 am Texas Beekeepers Association Business Meeting
9:00 am
  • Honey Bee Biogeography – Debbie Delaney
  • Mead Making 101 – Mike Simmons
  • Beescapes: Choosing Honey Plants for Texas Landscapes and Rural Land – Becky Bender
  • Making Splits and Nucs – Tanya Phillips
  • Varroa Monitoring – Mary Reed
10:00 am
  • African Bees – Ann Harman
  • Honey Bee Biology and Behavior – Megan Pettibon
  • Research Update on Honey Testing by Texas A&M University’s Bee Lab – Juliana Rangel & Debbie Delaney
  • Producing Varietal Honeys – Clint Walker
  • Texas Master Beekeeping Program – Mary Reed
11:00 am
  • Queen Rearing Workshop – Juliana Rangel
  • Encaustic Painting Part 1 – Kim Lehman
  • Effective Varroa Management Through IPM – Lance Wilson
  • Beginning Beekeeping – Blake Shook
  • Creamed Honey – Tim Tucker
12:00 pm Box Lunch & Queen’s Quiz Bowl
1:30 pm
  • Preparing for the Honey Show – Ann Harman
  • Encaustic Painting Part 2 – Kim Lehman
  • How to Expand Into Pollination Services – Blake Shook
  • Queen Management for Robust Populations – Lance Wilson
  • Equipment Building Workshop – Chuck Reburn
2:30 pm
  • Nutrition & How Dramatically It Affects Your Hive – Blake Shook
  • Beekeeping Management I – Mark Hedley
  • Bees as Your Ag. Qualifier – Dennis Herbert
  • Apitherapy – Robin Young
  • An Introduction to Top Bar Hives – John Swan
3:30 pm
  • Marketing Honey Commercially – Tim Tucker
  • Beekeeping Management II – Mark Hedley
  • Reducing Stressors on Bees – Ann Harman
  • Honey Bee Nutrition and Feeding – Tanya Phillips
  • Advanced Top Bar Hive Techniques – John Swan
4:30 pm Raffle & Wrap Up
5:30 pm Executive Committee Meeting