Saturday, November 6, 2021
Results
Class | 1st | 2nd | 3rd |
---|---|---|---|
Extracted Honey LIGHT/AMBER | Jimmy Middlebrooks Longview Beekeepers Assn. |
Don Whitaker Lamar County Beekeepers Assn. |
Selina & Evan Tabor Longview Beekeepers Assn. |
Extracted Honey MEDIUM/AMBER | Tanya Phillips Travis County Beekeepers Assn. |
Katrina Semones Chisholm Trail Beekeepers |
Beth Derr & Ron Gumm Marshall Beekeepers Assn. |
Extracted Honey DARK/AMBER | Glen Kveton Alamo Area Beekeepers Assn. |
Rebecca Vaughan North East Texas Beekeepers Assn. |
Glynn Smith Marshall Beekeepers Assn. |
Creamed Honey | Rebecca Vaughan North East Texas Beekeepers Assn. |
||
Chunk Honey | Danessa Yaschuk Fort Bend Beekeepers Assn. |
Katrina Semones Chisholm Trail Beekeepers |
|
Black Jar (Judged) | Gail Kerley | Rebecca Vaughan North East Texas Beekeepers Assn. |
Comb Honey—Half Hog | Gabriel Steward | Comb Honey—Cut | Danessa Yaschuk Fort Bend Beekeepers Assn. |
Katrina Semones Chisholm Trail Beekeepers |
Wax Plain Block | Greg Rogers Caprock Beekeepers Assn. |
Danessa Yaschuk Fort Bend Beekeepers Assn. |
Beekeeping Arts and Crafts | Theresa Kveton Alamo Area Beekeepers Assn. |
Cari Krauter | Dodie Stillman Austin Area Beekeepers Assn. |
Photo Close-Up | Greg Rogers Caprock Beekeepers Assn. |
Lori Hatherley Wise Texas Bee Club |
Stephen Hatherley Wise Texas Bee Club |
Photo Scenic | Danessa Yaschuk Fort Bend Beekeepers Assn. |
Nanette Davis Montgomery County Beekeepers Assn. |
Rebecca Thomas Central Texas Beekeepers Assn. |
Photo Portrait | Theresa Kveton Alamo Area Beekeepers Assn. |
Greg Rogers Caprock Beekeepers Assn. |
Rebecca Thomas Central Texas Beekeepers Assn. |
Beekeeping Gadgets | Dan Brantner Collin County Hobby Beekeepers Assn. |
Lori Hatherley Wise Texas Bee Club |
|
Candles | Rebecca Vaughan North East Texas Beekeepers Assn. |
Greg Rogers Caprock Beekeepers Assn. |
Danessa Yaschuk Fort Bend Beekeepers Assn. |
Bee Box Art Contest | Teri Albright Blanco County Beekeepers Assn. |
Rebecca Thomas Central Texas Beekeepers Assn. |
|
Video Contest | (View in a larger window) [su_vimeo url="https://vimeo.com/483879729/2a0467de3d"] Catherine Dunaway Montgomery County Beekeepers Assn. | Kimberlv Rogers North East Texas Beekeepers Assn. | |
Traditional Mead – Semi-Sweet | Zachary Hancock | ||
Traditional Mead – Sweet | Brittany Fetterman Hays County Beekeepers Assn. |
||
Fruit Mead – Cyser (Apple & Honey) | Zachary Hancock | ||
Specialty Mead – Historical Recipes | Michael Bernoudy | ||
Specialty Mead – Experimental Mead | Keith Lawson | ||
Best of Show | Winner | Winner’s Bee Club | |
Black Jar – People’s Choice | Rich Beggs | Hays County Beekeepers Assn. | |
Best of Honey | Jimmy Middlebrooks | Longview Beekeepers Assn. | |
Best Small-scale Honey | Jimmy Middlebrooks | Longview Beekeepers Assn. | |
Best Sideliner Honey | Danessa Yaschuk | Fort Bend Beekeepers Assn. | |
Best of Art | Theresa Kveton | Alamo Area Beekeepers Assn. | |
Best of Gadgets | Daniel Brantner | Collin County Hobby Beekeepers Assn. | |
Best of Mead | Brittany Fetterman | Hays County Beekeepers Assn. | |
Ann Harman Award of Excellence in Beekeeping | Greg Rogers | Caprock Beekeepers Assn. |