TBA Honey Show 2021 Results

Saturday, November 6, 2021

Results

Class 1st 2nd 3rd
Extracted Honey LIGHT/AMBER Jimmy Middlebrooks
Longview Beekeepers Assn.
Don Whitaker
Lamar County Beekeepers Assn.
Selina & Evan Tabor
Longview Beekeepers Assn.
Extracted Honey MEDIUM/AMBER Tanya Phillips
Travis County Beekeepers Assn.
Katrina Semones
Chisholm Trail Beekeepers
Beth Derr & Ron Gumm
Marshall Beekeepers Assn.
Extracted Honey DARK/AMBER Glen Kveton
Alamo Area Beekeepers Assn.
Rebecca Vaughan
North East Texas Beekeepers Assn.
Glynn Smith
Marshall Beekeepers Assn.
Creamed Honey Rebecca Vaughan
North East Texas Beekeepers Assn.
Chunk Honey Danessa Yaschuk
Fort Bend Beekeepers Assn.
Katrina Semones
Chisholm Trail Beekeepers
Black Jar (Judged) Gail Kerley Rebecca Vaughan
North East Texas Beekeepers Assn.
Comb Honey—Half Hog Gabriel Steward
Comb Honey—Cut Danessa Yaschuk
Fort Bend Beekeepers Assn.
Katrina Semones
Chisholm Trail Beekeepers
Wax Plain Block Greg Rogers
Caprock Beekeepers Assn.
Danessa Yaschuk
Fort Bend Beekeepers Assn.
Beekeeping Arts and Crafts Theresa Kveton
Alamo Area Beekeepers Assn.
Cari Krauter Dodie Stillman
Austin Area Beekeepers Assn.
Photo Close-Up Greg Rogers
Caprock Beekeepers Assn.
Lori Hatherley
Wise Texas Bee Club
Stephen Hatherley
Wise Texas Bee Club
Photo Scenic Danessa Yaschuk
Fort Bend Beekeepers Assn.
Nanette Davis
Montgomery County Beekeepers Assn.
Rebecca Thomas
Central Texas Beekeepers Assn.
Photo Portrait Theresa Kveton
Alamo Area Beekeepers Assn.
Greg Rogers
Caprock Beekeepers Assn.
Rebecca Thomas
Central Texas Beekeepers Assn.
Beekeeping Gadgets Dan Brantner
Collin County Hobby Beekeepers Assn.
Lori Hatherley
Wise Texas Bee Club
Candles Rebecca Vaughan
North East Texas Beekeepers Assn.
Greg Rogers
Caprock Beekeepers Assn.
Danessa Yaschuk
Fort Bend Beekeepers Assn.
Bee Box Art Contest Teri Albright
Blanco County Beekeepers Assn.
Rebecca Thomas
Central Texas Beekeepers Assn.
Traditional MeadSemi-Sweet Zachary Hancock
Traditional MeadSweet Brittany Fetterman
Hays County Beekeepers Assn.
Fruit MeadCyser (Apple & Honey) Zachary Hancock
Specialty MeadHistorical Recipes Michael Bernoudy
Specialty MeadExperimental Mead Keith Lawson
Best of Show Winner Winner’s Bee Club
Black Jar – People’s Choice Rich Beggs Hays County Beekeepers Assn.
Best of Honey Jimmy Middlebrooks Longview Beekeepers Assn.
Best Small-scale Honey Jimmy Middlebrooks Longview Beekeepers Assn.
Best Sideliner Honey Danessa Yaschuk Fort Bend Beekeepers Assn.
Best of Art Theresa Kveton Alamo Area Beekeepers Assn.
Best of Gadgets Daniel Brantner Collin County Hobby Beekeepers Assn.
Best of Mead Brittany Fetterman Hays County Beekeepers Assn.
Ann Harman Award of Excellence in Beekeeping Greg Rogers Caprock Beekeepers Assn.